San Francisco Gets Win against Northern Kentucky 73-68

Filed under Game Recap on March 15th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
Bball-logo-large   Northern Kentucky 30 38 68
  San Francisco 30 43 73
Thu, Mar 14 2013, 08:00 PM PDT

War Memorial Gymnasium
San Francisco, CA
Attendance: 1,367

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Thursday, Mar. 14, San Francisco took on Northern Kentucky and knocked off the Norse 73-68. Cole Dickerson got 18 points and 14 rebounds for the Dons, earning a double-double. Mark Tollefsen also had a good outing, scoring a career-high 22 points and adding six rebounds. Chad Jackson recorded a double-double for the Norse on a team-high 18 points and 12 rebounds.


NoKY PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Chad Jackson2918120202
BAnthony Monaco12331100
BEshaunte Jones351413102
BErnest Watson36761202
C+Tyler White21912002
C+Ethan Faulkner311212004
CTodd Johnson16301100
-Nate Snodgrass9210001
-John Staley7000001
-Jack Flournoy4000000
USF PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ACole Dickerson3518141114
AMark Tollefsen292261001
ATim Derksen261691112
B+Cody Doolin35747203
CChris Adams32810201
-Frank Rogers8002000
DAvry Holmes27022002
-Gavin Hoffmann5000000
-Tao Xu3200000

San Francisco Game Notes:
  • This season San Francisco has won 80 percent of the time (8-2) when Cole Dickerson has 18 points or more and 100 percent of the time (4-0) when Mark Tollefsen has six rebounds or more.
  • San Francisco has won 77 percent of the time this season (10-3) when its field goal percentage has been 48.1 percent or better.
  • Cole Dickerson has nine straight double-digit point games.
  • Cole Dickerson recorded a double-double. It was his 13th this season and 14th of his career.
  • Mark Tollefsen has led the team in scoring in three out of 31 games this season.

Northern Kentucky Game Notes:
  • Chad Jackson recorded the second double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Chad Jackson recorded a double-double. It was the first of his career.
  • Chad Jackson has led the team in scoring six times and in rebounding nine times in 27 games this season.
  • The top two scorers (Chad Jackson and Eshaunte Jones) accounted for 47.0 percent of the points.
  • Chad Jackson accounted for 44.4 percent of the team's rebounds.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Brigham-young
Recap Notes
Brigham-young
Boxscore
Brigham-young
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...San Francisco Narrowly Beaten by Brigham Young 79-...San Francisco vs Brigham Young: Recap NotesSan Francisco vs Brigham Young: Boxscore



Season Preview: USF should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

West Coast Standings

OverallConf
1 Gonzaga 29-7 15-3
2 Brigham Young 23-12 13-5
 2San Francisco 21-12 13-5
4 Saint Mary's 23-12 11-7
5 Pepperdine 15-16 8-10
6 San Diego 18-17 7-11
6 Portland 15-16 7-11
8 Pacific 18-16 6-12
8 Santa Clara 14-19 6-12
10 LMU 13-19 4-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#10 Chris Adams Jr G 6-4 194
#3 M. Christiansen So F 6-9 235
#32 Tim Derksen So G 6-3 202
#25 Cole Dickerson Sr F 6-7 227
#45 Cody Doolin Sr G 6-2 183
#5 Matt Glover Jr G 6-5 212
#1 Corey Hilliard Jr G 6-1 185
#11 Gavin Hoffmann Jr G 6-5 204
#12 Avry Holmes So G 6-2 196
#21 David Irby Fr G 6-0 180
#2 Uche Ofoegbu So F 6-4 214
#15 Kruize Pinkins Jr F 6-7 230
#33 D. Robertson Jr C 6-10 242
#23 Mark Tollefsen So F 6-9 199
#0 D. Williams Fr G 6-2 170
#35 Tao Xu So C 6-11 277